The SM2DM-58 Hurricane represents the pinnacle of what Chinese motorcycle manufacturers have achieved in electric performance engineering. A sister model to the Storm, the Hurricane shares the same 3000W/5000W/8000W motor platform, EEC+DOT dual certification, and 17-inch Kenda tire specification — distinguished by slightly wider 780mm handlebars (vs Storm’s 750mm), 60mm package width (vs Storm’s 58mm), and a distinctive color palette including blue and green options. For wholesale buyers sourcing an 8000W electric bike for performance-enthusiast markets, the Hurricane offers equivalent capability to the Storm with visual differentiation for market variety.
Chinese Motorcycle Manufacturers at the Performance Frontier
The Hurricane’s existence demonstrates how far Chinese motorcycle manufacturers have advanced in two decades of electric vehicle development. EEC+DOT dual-certified 8000W electric motorcycles at $3,977 wholesale were simply not possible from any manufacturing base five years ago — let alone at China’s cost structure. The Hurricane represents the culmination of accumulated motor technology, battery engineering, and vehicle dynamics knowledge that Chinese manufacturers have developed through high-volume production and iterative refinement.
For wholesale buyers entering the premium performance EV segment, the Hurricane provides factory-certified performance that would require $15,000–25,000 from Western manufacturers — at a price point that enables retail pricing accessible to serious motorcycle buyers across Latin America’s upper-middle-class demographic.
SMXH Electric Mobility — Factory & Product Video
Hurricane Configuration and Pricing
| Configuration | Motor | Battery | Speed | Suspension | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 3000W | 72V/51Ah | 100 km/h | Standard hydraulic/CBS | $2,221 |
| Extended | 3000W | 72V/102Ah | 100 km/h | Standard/CBS | $2,978 |
| Sport | 5000W | 72V/102Ah | 120 km/h | Inverted/CBS | $3,311 |
| Ultimate | 8000W | 72V/102Ah | 150 km/h | Inverted/ABS | $3,977 |
Hurricane vs. Storm: Visual and Specification Differentiation
| Feature | SM2DM-57 Storm | SM2DM-58 Hurricane |
|---|---|---|
| Handlebar Width | 750mm | 780mm |
| Package Width | 580mm | 600mm |
| Colors | Black, Red, Blue, Green | Black, Red, Blue, Green |
| Motor Options | 3000W/5000W/8000W | 3000W/5000W/8000W |
| Certification | EEC+DOT | EEC+DOT |
| Base Price | $2,194 | $2,221 |
Stocking both Storm and Hurricane allows distributors to offer visual variety at equivalent performance tiers — important for dealer showroom differentiation and online catalog breadth. The $27 base price difference is negligible; the visual distinction drives the segmentation.
Chinese Motorcycle Manufacturers EEC+DOT Certification Process
Achieving dual EEC+DOT certification requires significant investment from Chinese motorcycle manufacturers — typically $80,000–200,000 in testing fees and engineering documentation per model variant. The Hurricane’s certified status represents this investment, which creates a genuine barrier to competition from uncertified alternatives. For wholesale buyers, this means the Hurricane’s certified status is sustainable — not easily replicated by new entrants.
The UNECE regulations framework that underlies EEC certification is becoming the de facto global standard for high-performance electric motorcycle safety — early adoption positions the Hurricane for markets that will require EEC-equivalent certification in coming years.
8000W Electric Bike Wholesale Economics
At $3,977 wholesale (8000W/ABS/inverted fork), Hurricane Hurricane economics for premium distributors:
- Target retail: $6,000–9,000 in Latin American premium motorcycle markets
- Gross margin: $2,023–5,023 per unit (51–126% markup)
- Comparison: Zero SR/F at $20,000 retail — Hurricane serves the same performance desire at 30–45% of the price
Premium electric motorcycle buyers who previously couldn’t justify $20,000+ for electric performance can be converted at $6,000–9,000 retail — a dramatically larger addressable market.
Full catalog: electric motorcycle range.
FAQ
Why are there two similar models (Storm and Hurricane) from the same Chinese motorcycle manufacturers?
The Storm and Hurricane share the same core platform but offer differentiated styling for market variety. Dealers who carry both can offer customers color and handlebar width choices at equivalent price points — improving showroom breadth without doubling inventory complexity at the model specification level.
Is the Hurricane available with CKD assembly for markets with local assembly duty advantages?
SKD format is available for the Hurricane, loading 40 units per 40HC versus 28 CBU. Contact the factory for SKD pricing and assembly documentation.
What riding license category does the Hurricane’s 8000W electric bike rating require?
In most regulated markets, the Hurricane’s 150km/h capability requires a full motorcycle license. The factory provides type-approval documentation noting the applicable power equivalent (typically 25+ kW, placing it in the full motorcycle license category in most markets).
Can the Hurricane be used on race tracks or closed circuit events?
The Hurricane’s performance specifications are appropriate for track day events. However, track safety requirements (helmet, leathers, gloves) and circuit eligibility must be verified with the specific circuit. The factory does not warrant track-day use under the standard warranty terms.
What is the long-term parts availability outlook for Chinese motorcycle manufacturers’ premium models like the Hurricane?
The factory commits to 5-year spare parts availability for all certified models. For key components (motor, controller, battery management system), availability is planned for 8–10 years following the model’s production run end date.









Reviews
There are no reviews yet.