The SM2DM-57 Storm is the most powerful product in the factory’s range — an 8000W electric bike with water-cooled motor, EEC+DOT dual certification, and ABS availability that places it in a category most electric motorcycle catalogs don’t reach. For wholesale buyers whose customers are genuine performance motorcycle enthusiasts evaluating whether electric technology can replace their petrol superbikes, the Storm is the answer. This is the best electric motorcycle for performance-first buyers who refuse to compromise on capability.
8000W Electric Bike: Water Cooling as the Performance Enabler
The fundamental engineering challenge of an 8000W electric bike is thermal management. At 8000W peak power output, an air-cooled motor would overheat within minutes of sustained high-speed operation. The Storm’s water-cooled motor system circulates coolant through the motor windings continuously, maintaining stable operating temperature during sustained 100–150km/h highway cruising.
This water cooling system is what separates the Storm from marketing-claim competitors who advertise “8000W” on air-cooled motors designed for 3000W continuous use. The Storm’s cooling system enables genuine sustained 8000W operation — not just peak bursts — making it the only authentic 8000W electric bike in its price category.
SMXH Electric Mobility — Factory & Product Video
SM2DM-57 Storm Configuration and Pricing
| Configuration | Motor | Battery | Speed | Suspension | Brakes | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 3000W | 72V/51Ah | 100 km/h | Standard hydraulic | CBS | $2,194 |
| Extended | 3000W | 72V/102Ah | 100 km/h | Standard hydraulic | CBS | $2,950 |
| Sport | 5000W | 72V/102Ah | 120 km/h | Inverted fork | CBS | $3,283 |
| Ultimate | 8000W | 72V/102Ah | 150 km/h | Inverted fork | ABS | $3,950 |
Sample orders: +$200/unit. Invoice +9% for tax-inclusive documentation.
Technical Specifications
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 1450mm |
| Seat Height | 820mm (front), 1000mm (rear) |
| Lean Angle | 26.2° |
| Dimensions | 2080×750×1160mm |
| Weight | 150kg (vehicle) |
| Load Capacity | 150kg |
| Container (CBU) | 28 units/40HC |
| Container (SKD) | 40 units/40HC |
| Certification | EEC + DOT |
| Cooling | Active water cooling |
Best Electric Motorcycle Positioning: Storm’s Competitive Space
The Storm competes against Zero Motorcycles, Energica, and LiveWire as a best electric motorcycle platform — but at a fraction of their retail pricing. While Zero’s SR/F retails at $20,000+ and Energica’s Ego exceeds $25,000, the Storm (8000W/ABS) at approximately $5,500–7,000 retail provides competitive high-speed electric performance at a price point accessible to a dramatically wider buyer base.
The IEA’s analysis of performance EV market development identifies price accessibility as the primary barrier to premium electric motorcycle adoption — a barrier the Storm specifically addresses for distributors serving Latin American enthusiast motorcycle markets.
ABS and Inverted Fork: Premium Feature Availability
The Storm’s 5000W and 8000W tiers offer inverted fork front suspension — a premium feature standard on superbikes at $10,000+ retail. Inverted forks provide improved front-end rigidity at high-speed cornering — critical for a 150km/h capable machine. The 8000W tier additionally includes optional ABS for buyers in markets where ABS is required for motorcycle registration at highway-capable speeds.
Container Logistics for High-Value 8000W Electric Bike Wholesale
At 28 CBU per 40HC or 40 SKD per 40HC, Storm container economics reflect its larger physical dimensions (2080×750×1160mm vehicle size). Iron frame packaging is standard at all tiers. Marine cargo insurance is strongly recommended given per-unit values of $2,194–3,950.
Full range: electric motorcycle catalog.
FAQ
Is the Storm genuinely water-cooled at all motor configurations (3000W, 5000W, 8000W)?
Yes. The water cooling system is standard across all Storm motor configurations. The cooling loop is designed to handle sustained 8000W thermal output — operating the 3000W and 5000W configurations at lower temperatures provides additional thermal headroom that extends motor life at all tiers.
What ABS standard does the Storm’s optional ABS system meet?
The Storm’s ABS option meets the applicable specification for motorcycle ABS in EEC-regulated markets. ABS standards for non-EEC markets may vary. The factory provides ABS system documentation for regulatory compliance applications in specific markets.
How does the Storm compare to Zero Motorcycles as a best electric motorcycle?
The Storm 8000W at $3,950 wholesale competes on performance with Zero SR/F models retailing at $20,000+. The Storm delivers higher peak power (8000W vs. Zero SR/F’s equivalent) and highway top speed at a fraction of the price. Premium differentiators for Zero include US manufacturing heritage, established dealer network, and brand recognition — factors that matter to brand-conscious buyers but not to performance-value buyers.
Can the Storm be legally ridden on Latin American highways as an 8000W electric bike?
The Storm’s EEC+DOT certification supports registration applications in most Latin American markets that reference international safety standards. Specific road classification and speed limit compliance remains the rider’s responsibility. The factory provides homologation support documentation for market-specific registration.
Is financing available for Storm units given the higher per-unit cost?
The factory does not provide end-buyer financing directly. Wholesale distributors can arrange consumer financing through local banks and motorcycle financing programs. The Storm’s performance credentials and EEC/DOT certification documentation support consumer financing applications.









Reviews
There are no reviews yet.